The Road to Rodriguez: Presidential Politics, Judicial Appointments, and the Contingent Nature of Constitutional Law
[…] See id.
  29. See Megan Messerly, In States That Allow Abortion for Rape and Incest, Finding a Doctor May Prove Impossible, Politico (June 27, 2022), https://www.politico.co​m/news/2022/06/27/abortion-exceptions-doctor-shortage-00042373 [https://perma.cc/X26Z-NU3K] (quoting an abortion provider saying, “I don’t want to go to jail. I don’t want to break the law,” but with a patient who is pregnant after being raped, having “to say to her, ‘Sorry, you’re on your own.’ It’s just horrific.”).
  30. See Koerth & Thompson-Deveaux, supra note 11.
  31. See, e.g., Ala. Code § 26-23H-4 (2021) (making a sole exception to its prohibition on abortion when “necessary in order to prevent a serious health risk to the unborn child’s mother”).
  32. See Mary Ziegler, Why Exceptions for the Life of the Mother Have Disappeared, Atlantic (July 25, 2002), https://www.theatlantic.com/ideas/archive/2022/07/abortion-ban-life-of-the-mother-exception/670582/ [https://perma.cc/82CD-696T].