The Road to Rodriguez: Presidential Politics, Judicial Appointments, and the Contingent Nature of Constitutional Law
[…] 19. See Putka & D’Ambrosio, supra note 2.
  20. See id.
  21. See id.
  22. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 170A.004 (West 2021) (making the performance of an abortion a criminal offense, which “is a felony of the first degree if an unborn child dies as a result”); Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.32 (West 2021) (providing that anyone found guilty of a first-degree felony “shall be punished by imprisonment . . . for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years”).
  23. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 171.208(b)(2), (3) (West 2021) (providing that a successful claimant will be awarded “statutory damages in an amount of not less than $10,000 for each abortion” as well as costs and attorney’s fees). The Code grants standing to “[a]ny person” who wants to enforce the law. This ban was operative as soon as a fetal heartbeat could be detected. See id. § 171.204.