The Road to Rodriguez: Presidential Politics, Judicial Appointments, and the Contingent Nature of Constitutional Law
[…] I don’t want to break the law,” but with a patient who is pregnant after being raped, having “to say to her, ‘Sorry, you’re on your own.’ It’s just horrific.”).Show More As one article put it, “When it’s not clear what is legal, patients are often treated as though nothing is.”30 30.See Koerth & Thompson-Deveaux, supra note 11.Show More

For now, almost all of the bans allow an exception for abortions necessary to save the life of the mother.31 31.See, e.g., Ala. Code § 26-23H-4 (2021) (making a sole exception to its prohibition on abortion when “necessary in order to prevent a serious health risk to the unborn child’s mother”).Show More But the longevity of even this exception seems to be in question as arguments that “abortion is never medically necessary” gain traction.32 32.See Mary Ziegler, Why Exceptions for the Life of the Mother Have Disappeared, Atlantic (July 25, 2002),